Disclosure and Privacy Policy

Disclosure

Global Muslim Writers takes part in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program (a program that allows publishers to earn a small fee through affiliate marketing) by advertising products from Amazon. 

If a purchase is made through the links, Global Muslim Writers could potentially receive a small compensation; at no extra cost to you.

We also have third-party ads which we may be compensated depending on the number of page view or clicks we receive. Though we have some control of the ads, we do not have full control of some of the ads you may see. If you see anything inappropriate, please let us know by using the contact form below.

Global Muslim Writers may sometimes take part in product reviews in return for compensation or for free giveaways for our audience. All reviews will always be from our honest opinions. 

When you subscribe to our newsletter, your information is used to provide you with general updates, writing competition events and the likes.  

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Global Muslim Writers is an online publication that promotes the diversity of the Muslim ummah and hosts bi-yearly writing contests.

Our website address is https://globalmuslimwriters.com.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or submit your writing on Global Muslim Writers.

General

Your privacy is very important to us, so we make sure to protect it. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms and subscription forms

We collect your information such as name and email when you voluntarily use the contact form to contact us. We collect such information to better serve you when you have questions.

We also collect the same information when you voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter for the latest updates or submit a guest post.

Other personal information

If you choose to submit a story for the writing contests, we may require information such as your country.

Personal information collected from the bi-yearly writing competitions include:

Email of parent or guardian (if younger than 18), the name of contestants (or nickname), country, and age range. 

If your address is needed to ship you an item for winning a competition or a random giveaway, you would be notified. Your address will never be shared with any third-party unless the prize or giveaway is coming from a third-party; in which case, you would be notified.

Your information will not be shared with anyone else, unless otherwise previously mentioned. Global Muslim Writers never shares or sells your information to a third party. The information taken from you is for the purpose of categorizing your writing on the Global Muslim Writers site, to contact you in case of getting shortlisted or winning a competition, or to receive your winner’s prize if you win. After fulfilling the purpose of collecting your information, it will all be binned.

If you make an advertisement purchase, Global Muslim Writers will not save any of the information you’d submit while making a transaction.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data retention

When you contact us, submit a guest post or a story for the bi-yearly contests, we will maintain information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Encryption of data

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us through our Site, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal information with third parties except to help us use your personal information as described above. Example: We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Updates and changes

We reserve the right to change our Privacy and Terms of Service at any time without prior notice. It is your responsibility to visit our website to stay updated.

Contact us

If you have any questions, you may contact us at info (at) globalmuslimwriters (dot) com.

In the case of policy changes, we reserve the right to amend it without notice.

By using this site, you agree and understand everything you’ve just read.

Last update: 2 October 2019